Free Shipping orders over $75
Live Chat

Item Added to Cart

Continue Shopping Secure Checkout

Recently Viewed Items

Safety Articles

Article # 11500

Safety Q & A

Q: How does OSHA's new Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) Standard affect users of general-purpose work gloves?

A: OSHA's new PPE Standard does not require the testing of general purpose work gloves. For a free copy of the PPE for general industry; final rule 29 CFR 1910.1.'38- Hand Protection. and clarification from OSHA, please write to:

Safety Products Manager
Attn: OSHA Standard
Magid Glove & Safety Manufacturing Company LLC
2060 N. Kolmar Avenue
Chicago, IL 60639